workshop

Home | workshop

Rapid Examination Using Cardiac Ultrasound Emergency

TIME SCHEDULE
07:30 - 08:00 Registration
08:00 - 08:30 Introduction to RESCUE (Why We Need to RESCUE and How to Perform It)
Speaker 1: Rita Zahara, MD, PhD
08:30 - 09:10 Basic RESCUE VIEW
Speaker 1: Vienna Rossimarina, MD
09:10 - 09:40 Performance of LV and RV
Speaker 1: Rita Zahara, MD, PhD
09:40 - 09:50 Break
09:50 - 10:20 Pericardial Effusion and Tamponade
Speaker 1: Renan Sukmawan, MD, PhD
10:20 - 11:00 Fluid Responsiveness
Speaker 1: Vidya Gilang Rejeki, MD
11:00 - 11:30 Lung Ultrasound (Focus in Covid-19)
Speaker 1: Rita Zahara, MD, PhD
11:30 - 12:30 Lunch and Prayer Break
13:00 - 14:00 Virtual Hands-on RESCUE (Groups of 5)
14:00 - 14:30 Take Home Message and Closing

Cardiac Imaging in Heart Failure

TIME SCHEDULE
08:00 - 08:15 Registration
08:15 - 08:45 Pretest & Opening
08:45 - 09:00 Heart Failure etiology: Why We Need to Differentiate
Speaker 1: Paskariatne P. Dewi, MD
09:00 - 09:15 Cardiac CT in Heart Failure
Speaker 1: Celly Anantaria Atmadikoesomah, MD
09:15 - 09:30 Cardiac MR in Heart Failure
Speaker 1: Sony Hilal Wicaksono, MD
09:30 - 09:45 Nuclear Imaging in Heart Failure
Speaker 1: Elen, MD
09:45 - 10:00 Keynote: Future of Cardiac Imaging in Heart Failure
Speaker 1: Manoefris Kasim, MD
10:00 - 10:30 Discussion (Q&A)
10:30 - 11:00 Post Test and Closing

Pediatric Cardiology and Congenital Heart Disease for GP

TIME SCHEDULE
14:00 - 14:05 Pretest
Speaker 1: Damba Dwi Septo Aulia Sakti, MD
14:05 - 15:07 Challenge for GP in the Treatment of CHD in Daily Practice
Chairman 1: Indriwanto Sakidjan Atmosudigdo, MD, PhD
14:06 - 14:20 Common Pitfalls for GP in Diagnosing CHD Patients
Speaker 1: Anna Ulfah Rahajoe, MD
14:21 - 14:35 How to Differentiate Cyanotic CHD from other Cyanotic Diseases: A GP Persepective
Speaker 1: Aditya Agita Sembiring, MD
14:36 - 14:50 How to Interpret ECG Data in CHD Patients
Speaker 1: Olfi Lelya, MD
14:51 - 15:02 Q & A Session
15:07 - 16:09 Critical CHD Around Us
Chairman 1: Poppy S Roebiono, MD
15:08 - 15:22 What A GP Can Do For Critical CHD Patients in Primary Settings?
Speaker 1: Sisca Natalia Siagian, MD
15:23 - 15:37 How to Deal with Heart Failure in Primary Healthcare?
Speaker 1: Radityo Prakoso, MD
15:38 - 15:52 How to Recognize and When to Refer Patient with Critical CHD?
Speaker 1: Yovi Kurniawati MD
15:53 - 16:04 Q & A Session
16:09 - 16:51 Infective Endocarditis Revisited
Chairman 1: Ganesja M. Harimurti, MD, Prof
16:25 - 16:39 How to Diagnose Infective Endocarditis?
Speaker 1: Indriwanto Sakidjan Atmosudigdo, MD, PhD
16:25 - 16:39 What are GP role in Preventing Infective Endocarditis?
Speaker 1: Oktavia Lilyasari, MD
16:40 - 16:51 Q & A Session
16:52 - 16:56 Post Test
Speaker 1: Damba Dwi Septo Aulia Sakti, MD

Acute Coronary Syndrome

TIME SCHEDULE
08:00 - 08:30 Registration, Opening and Pre-Test
Speaker 1: Siska S. Danny, MD
08:50 - 09:10 Initial Management For Suspected Acute Coronary Syndrome
Speaker 1: Isman Firdaus, MD, PhD
09:10 - 09:20 Q & A Session
09:20 - 09:40 Management of STE-ACS
Speaker 1: Dafsah Arifa Juzar, MD, PhD
09:40 - 10:00 Management of NSTE-ACS
Speaker 1: Dian Zamroni, MD
10:00 - 10:20 Management of ACS in COVID-19 Patients
Speaker 1: Daniel L Tobing, MD
10:20 - 11:00 Case Discussion
11:00 - 11:30 Post Test and Closing

Clinical Cardiology

TIME SCHEDULE
14:00 - 14:10 Opening and Pretest
14:15 - 14:35 Managing Heart Failure in Pregnancy
Speaker 1: Dian Yaniarti Hasanah, MD
14:40 - 15:00 Clinical Approach of Heart Failure with Diabetes Mellitus
Speaker 1: Siti Elkana Nauli, MD
15:05 - 15:25 How to Control Blood Pressure in CKD
Speaker 1: Vidya Gilang Rejeki, MD
15:30 - 15:50 Current Management in Heart Failure with COPD
Speaker 1: Hary Sakti Mualiawan, MD, PhD
15:55 - 16:15 Case Session
Speaker 1: Silfi Pauline Sirait, MD
16:20 - 16:50 Interactive Discussion
16:50 - 17:00 Closing and Post Test

Deep Dive in The Diagnostics and Management of Lower Limb Arteries and Venous Disease

TIME SCHEDULE
08:30 - 09:00 Pretest and Opening
09:00 - 09:20 The Use of Doppler Ultrasound for diagnosing Peripheral Arterial Disease
Speaker 1: RWM Kaligis, MD
09:20 - 09:40 Plethysmography as a Physiologic Study in Peripheral Arterial Disease
Speaker 1: Hananto Andriantoro, MD, PhD
09:40 - 10:00 How to read CT Angiogram in the case of Peripheral Arteries and Venous Disease
Speaker 1: Sung-Gwon Kang, MD, PhD, Prof
10:00 - 10:20 Invasive arteriography in Peripheral Arterial Disease: Is It Necessary?
Speaker 1: Iwan Dakota, MD, PhD
10:20 - 10:40 Peripheral Arterial Disease Management: From Acute to Chronic
Speaker 1: Taofan, MD
10:40 - 11:00 Discussion (Q&A)
11:00 - 11:20 How to diagnose deep vein thrombosis using Doppler Ultrasound
Speaker 1: Suci Indriani, MD
11:20 - 11:40 The role of NOAC in Treating Deep Venous Thrombosis
Speaker 1: Suko Adiarto, MD, PhD
11:40 - 12:00 Discussion (Q&A)
12:00 - 12:15 Video Demonstration - How to Perform Plethysmography
12:15 - 12:30 Video Demonstration - How to Perform Doppler Arterial-Venous Ultrasound
12:30 - 12:45 Discussion (Q&A)
12:45 - 13:00 Post Test and Closing

Comprehensive Management of Chronic Venous Insufficiency in Daily Practice

TIME SCHEDULE
12:00 - 12:30 Registration
12:30 - 13:00 Pretest & Opening
Speaker 1: Suci Indriani, MD
13:00 - 13:15 State of The Art of Chronic Venous Insufficiency
Speaker 1: RWM Kaligis, MD
13:15 - 13:30 Chronic Venous Insufficiency: Clinical Pathology
Speaker 1: Hananto Andriantoro, MD, PhD
13:30 - 13:45 Venous Ulcer vs. Arterial Ulcer: What are the Differences?
Speaker 1: Iwan Dakota, MD, PhD
13:45 - 14:00 Diagnostic Approach with Supporting Diagnostic
Speaker 1: Taofan, MD
14:00 - 14:15 Management of Chronic Venous Insufficiency: Lifestyle Modification and Compression Therapy
Speaker 1: Rini Pramesti, MD
14:15 - 14:30 Medical Therapy Focused on Flavonoid Therapy
Chairman 1: Suko Adiarto, MD, PhD
14:30 - 14:45 Endovenous Therapy Focused on Radial Laser Management
Speaker 1: Taofan, MD
14:45 - 15:00 Pre-Discharge and Survival Follow Up After Endovenous Therapy
Speaker 1: Suci Indriani, MD
15:00 - 15:15 Discussion (Q&A)
15:15 - 15:30 Break
15:30 - 15:45 INTERACTIVE CASES: Chronic Venous Insufficiency without Varicose Vein and Ulcers
Speaker 1: Rini Pramesti, MD
15:45 - 16:00 INTERACTIVE CASES: Chronic Venous Insufficiency with Varicose Vein and/or Ulcers
Speaker 1: Suci Indriani, MD
16:00 - 16:15 INTERACTIVE CASES: Chronic Venous Insufficiency in Branching Veins
Speaker 1: Taofan, MD
16:15 - 16:30 Discussion (Q&A)
16:30 - 17:00 Post Test and Closing

Complete Echocardiography Evaluation after Valve Surgery

TIME SCHEDULE
14:00 - 14:10 Opening
14:10 - 14:40 Insight From the Surgeon: What Did I Do?
Speaker 1: Amin Tjubandi, MD
14:40 - 15:00 “Normal vs abnormal ” Structure After Valve Surgery
Speaker 1: Rina Ariani, MD
15:00 - 15:15 Q & A Session
15:15 - 15:45 When and How to Perform Echocardiography After Valve Surgery
Speaker 1: Amiliana M. Soesanto, MD, PhD
15:45 - 16:15 Assessment on High Prosthetic Valve Gradient
Speaker 1: BRM Ario Soeryo Kuncoro, MD
16:15 - 16:30 Q & A Session
16:30 - 17:00 Case Discussion
16:50 - 17:00 Closing

ECG in Critical Care: ECG Pivotal Role in COVID-19 Era

TIME SCHEDULE
08:00 - 08:10 Opening
08:10 - 08:30 ECG due to ACS & myocarditis in COVID-19: Persistent ST Elevation MI & Nonpersistent ST Elevation MI
Speaker 1: Vienna Rossimarina, MD
08:30 - 08:50 ECG due to Thromboembolism in COVID-19: Pulmonary Embolism, Stroke
Speaker 1: Nanda Iryuza, MD
08:50 - 09:10 Most common Arrythmia in COVID-19
Speaker 1: Aditya Agita Sembiring, MD
09:10 - 09:15 Group Discussion Preparation
09:15 - 10:45 Group Discussion (Participants will be divided into 5 groups)
10:45 - 11:15 Panel Discussion
11:15 - 11:30 Feeback & Closing

Practical Evaluation and Management of Syncope

TIME SCHEDULE
08:30 - 08:40 Opening and Pretest
08:40 - 09:10 Diagnostic Approach in Patients with Syncope
Speaker 1: Dony Yugo Hermanto, MD
09:10 - 09:20 Discussion
09:20 - 09:50 Vasovagal syncope
Speaker 1: Dony Yugo Hermanto, MD
09:50 - 10:00 Discussion
10:00 - 10:30 Cardiac Syncope
Speaker 1: Sunu Budhi Raharjo, MD, PhD
10:30 - 10:40 Discussion
10:40 - 11:10 Role of Hand-held and Wearable Devices in Diagnosis of Syncope
Speaker 1: Dicky Armein Hanafy, MD, PhD
11:10 - 11:20 Discussion
11:20 - 11:30 Post Test and Closing
Speaker 1: Dony Yugo Hermanto, MD

Utilizing Exercise Stress Tests in Daily Practice: How to Session

TIME SCHEDULE
13:30 - 14:00 Registration
14:00 - 14:25 Introduction & Pretest
14:25 - 14:55 Overview of Exercise Stress Testing : Choosing the Right Protocol, Patients, Preparation and Monitoring
Speaker 1: Bambang Dwiputra, MD
15:45 - 16:15 Interpretation, Reporting and Information for Patients and Case Parade
Speaker 1: Ade Meidian Ambari, MD
16:15 - 16:50 Interactive Discussion and Live Demo
16:50 - 17:00 Post Test and Closing

A to Z of Pacemaker ECG

TIME SCHEDULE
14:00 - 14:10 Opening
14:10 - 14:30 Indications for Permanent Pacemaker Implantation: Insight from Current Guidelines
Speaker 1: Dony Yugo Hermanto, MD
14:30 - 14:50 Basic Principles of Permanent Pacemaker
Speaker 1: Dian Andina Munawar, MD, PhD
14:50 - 15:10 PPM Programming: Tips and Tricks
Speaker 1: Dicky Armein Hanafy, MD, PhD
15:10 - 15:30 Pacemaker Malfunction and Troubleshooting: How to Identify from ECG
Speaker 1: Yoga Yuniadi, MD, PhD, Prof
15:30 - 15:50 Conduction System Pacing: A Review
Speaker 1: Sunu Budhi Raharjo, MD, PhD
15:50 - 16:50 Case and Discussion
16:50 - 17:00 Closing

Basic Cardiology: Anatomy Physiology & Auscultation

TIME SCHEDULE
08:30 - 08:45 Opening and Pretest
08:45 - 09:15 Cardiac and Vascular Anatomy: Wet Lab Dissection
Speaker 1: Isabella Kurnia Liem, MD, PhD
09:15 - 09:45 Cardiac and Vascular Anatomy: Clinical Point of View
Speaker 1: Estu Rudiktyo, MD
09:45 - 10:00 Interactive Discussion
10:00 - 10:20 Cardiac Electrical Activity and the Heart Cycle
Speaker 1: Nanda Iryuza, MD
10:20 - 10:40 Vascular Physiology: Arteries, Vein and Capillary System
Speaker 1: Suci Indriani, MD
10:40 - 11:00 Mechanisms of Heart Sound and Murmur and Basic Cardiac Auscultation
Speaker 1: Prima Almazini, MD
11:00 - 11:20 Interactive Discussion
11:20 - 11:30 Closing and Post Test

Basic Fetal Echocardiography

TIME SCHEDULE
13:00 - 13:15 Opening Remarks and Pretest
Speaker 1: Olfi Lelya, MD
13:15 - 14:30 Approach to Normal Fetal Echocardiography
Chairman 1: Ganesja M. Harimurti, MD, Prof
13:15 - 13:35 Indications and Protocol for Fetal Echocardiography
Speaker 1: Poppy S Roebiono, MD
13:35 - 13:55 The Normal Fetal Hearts as Parts of the Fetal Ultrasound Study
Speaker 1: Jonathan Choo Tze Liang, MD, PhD
13:55 - 14:15 How to Assess Cardiac Function and Rhythm
Speaker 1: Jonathan Choo Tze Liang, MD, PhD
14:15 - 14:30 Discussion
14:30 - 15:45 Comprehensive Approach for a Fetus with Heart Defects
Chairman 1: Oktavia Lilyasari, MD
14:30 - 15:10 Fetal Heart Anomalies
Speaker 1: Balu Vaidyanathan, MD, Prof
15:10 - 15:30 Identify and Basic Principle of Fetal Arrhythmia Management
Speaker 1: Balu Vaidyanathan, MD, Prof
15:30 - 15:45 Discussion
15:45 - 16:40 Prenatal Counseling and Neonatal Management
Chairman 1: Anna Ulfah Rahajoe, MD
15:45 - 16:05 Obstetric Management Following Prenatal Period
Speaker 1: Irvan Adenin, MD, PhD
16:05 - 16:25 Management of Critical Congenital Heart Disease in Newborn Baby
Speaker 1: Radityo Prakoso, MD
16:25 - 16:40 Discussion
16:40 - 16:55 Closing Remarks and Post Test

Heart Failure: Acute to Chronic

TIME SCHEDULE
09:00 - 09:10 Pretest
Speaker 1: Bambang Widyantoro, MD, PhD
09:10 - 09:30 Diagnostic Challenges of Acute HF in ER
Speaker 1: Bambang Widyantoro, MD, PhD
09:30 - 09:50 Management of acute HF: Vasodilator or Diuretics?
Speaker 1: Siska S. Danny, MD
09:50 - 10:10 When to Start Long Term Drugs in HF?
Speaker 1: Dian Yaniarti Hasanah, MD
10:10 - 10:30 Optimizing pre-discharge HF Medication to Reduce Re-hospitalization; Focusing on Beta Blocker
Speaker 1: Paskariatne P. Dewi, MD
10:30 - 11:15 Interactive Discussion
11:15 - 11:30 Post Test and Closing